Privacy Policy

J & M Sherry Textiles Ltd, its subsidiaries or associated companies ("Linensupplies.com", "Sherry Textiles"or "we" or "us") take our relationship with all our users seriously, and this includes how we handle the data you give us.

J & M Sherry Textiles Ltd is committed to meeting the requirements of all relevant laws and codes including the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the Information Commission.

This Privacy Policy sets out the ways we process any personal data collected via our Website.

1. Collecting Personal Information

Our Website is free for you to browse through and read. We only ask for your personal information for the following reasons:

(a) If you want to purchase product(s) from the Website
(b) If you want to create or update your personal profile
(c) If you want to contact us, send us an email or offer feedback
(d) If you want to receive LinenSupplies news and exclusive offers via email

We only collect personal information (such as your name and address details) if you choose to provide that information to us in response to our request.

2. Using Personal Information

We will require you to provide particular personal information such as your credit card details and your billing address for the purposes of completing your order. We will only use this information for the purposes of managing your order or your usage of the Website.
Providing additional personal information is up to you. We collect personal information to e-mail you with updates, news and special offers, to respond to your questions or comments, to register you for certain features on the Website.

J & M Sherry Textiles Ltd (and those people or companies employed by us who help make this Website, its content and its services) will process and use your personal information in order to respond to your feedback - like responding to problems, improving our services and gearing what we do to suit your requirements further.

Beyond this, we will not share your information with any other company without your consent unless we are required to do so by law, or if you have made a request for specific information. If you give us consent then we may share your information with our partners, subsidiaries or subsidiary companies in order that they can contact you with information, promotions, products, services and offers that may be interesting to you.

We will never sell your information to any other company.

3. How to unsubscribe

Our policy is to allow users to unsubscribe from our regular emails at any time. You can do this by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you've received. If you have a registered account with us, you can change your email preferences in the My Account section of the web site. However, should you experience any problems, please contact us for assistance.

If you have asked us to stop sending emails, and this hasn't happened, it may be because the email address to which we are sending them is not the same as the address you sent your request from. Please check the address we are using and include this information in your request. The easiest way to do this is to return to us the whole of the unwanted email. The address we are sending to is included within the message.

4. Processing your information

J & M Sherry Textiles Ltd (and those people or companies employed by us who help make this Website, its content and its services) will process the information you tell us in order to respond to your feedback - like responding to problems, improving our services and changing what we do to suit your requirements.

5. Use of cookies

We may use cookies in order to provide a better service or identify which pages on the Website are of special interest. A cookie is a small piece of information which a Website stores via your web browser on your PC and which can later be retrieved. Cookies cannot be read by a Website other than the one which set it. The main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same website. Most cookies last only through one session or visit to our Website. None will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or any other means. You can set up your web browser to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies form being set.

6. Safeguarding personal information

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

7. Links to other Websites

We may offer links to other websites we use and recommend. However, we are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of websites operated by other companies. If you visit another website, we advise you to review their privacy and other policies.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted here. If J & M Sherry Textiles Ltd wishes to make material changes to the way we use your personal information we will ask for your consent before we do so.

9. Additional Information

Except as otherwise provided, we will NOT disclose any information processed by us to any third party, unless required to do so by law. If you have any questions, wish to access, update or delete information, wish to opt out of receiving future communications, or have questions about our privacy policy, please contact us online, or at J & M Sherry Textiles Ltd, 39a Churchill Way, Lomeshaye Industrial Estate, Nelson, Lancashire. BB9 6RT

J & M Sherry Textiles Ltd 2009. All Rights Reserved.